Nominees & Winners 2023
Awardees are highlighted in yellow below
Please note: Trustee Award winners will be announced at the President's Awards for Employee Excellence Recognition Event on November 7, 2023.
Thoughtful Leader
Amy Dygert - LIBR
Asa Schindler - SCLVP
Casey Bosley - TREAS
Chad Oliveiri - eCRNL
Cristina Carter - CVM
Dan Sweeney - SCLVP
Debbie Philip - HR
Denise McCarthy - CIO
Dianne Dietrich - LIBR
Elaine Kim - ILR
Erika Rose - ILR
Erin Mulrooney - EN
James Whitaker - eCRNL
Jared Snowden - SCLCL
Jennifer Royer-Barnett - ILR
Jessie Hilliker - EN
Jim Morris - eCRNL
Jon Gregory - AAD
Katherine Ballard - SCLCH
Kevin Harris - ILR
Lauren Stulgis - EN
Laurie DeNardo - CALS
Lisa Hatfield - eCRNL
Margaret Rolfe - CAS
Maria Montesano - CAS
Marybeth Tarzian - AAD
Melissa Alario - SCLCL
Michael Sawyer - SCLAP
Monique Naomi Staats - eCRNL
Nicole Svonavec - AAD
Pamela Tan - VPE
Paul Heliseva - FCS
Rhonda Clouse - ILR
Ryan Sexton - GR
Sara Lynn Ianni - GM
Tori Hershey – SCLCH
Culture of Belonging
Apikanya McCarty - LIBR
C.J. Burnett - AAD
Casey Moore - CALS
Chris Lastovicka - EN
Christopher Christensen - CAS
Christopher Kelly - AAD
Duarte Santo - CALS
Elizabeth Kirk - CAS
Ewa Borejsza-Wysocka - CALS
Garry Gale - SCLCH
Johanna Williams - LIBR
Meaghan Austin - CALS
Megan Whitman - EN
Natalie Kimbrough - BPP
Peter Krieger - JCB
Rose Howard - EN
Scott DeHollander - CALS
Shannon Gleeson - ILR
Tammy Bean - SCLCH
Yaqin Xu - CHE
Yosef Al Shoffe – CALS
Mission-Possible
Alan Martinez - AAD
Amanda Massa - AAD
Amanda Miller - eCRNL
Andrea Haenlin-Mott - FCS
Andrew Noyes - RSRCH
Annie Heckel - CIO
Anton Ochoa - SCLCH
Basil Safi - VPELGA
Betsy Elswit - LIBR
Caitlin Fields - CIS
Celia Evans - EN
Christina Clifford - eCRNL
Christopher Tessaglia-Hymes - CALS
Clay Ellis - eCRNL
Corey Earle - AAD
Heather Nickerson - FCS
Jennifer Hovencamp - SCLCH
Jessica Del Río - AAD
Joseph Jacoby - JCB
Kimberly Phoenix - CHE
Kristie Devine - RSRCH
Laura Landphair - JCB
Lisa Wesche - CAS
Margaret Kent - CALS
Marissa Consalvi-Little - CALS
Mary Blomfield-Brown - CHE
Natalie Kimbrough - BPP
Pamela Cunningham - CAS
Patrick Feely - GM
Patrick Graham - VPAINN
Rachel Abbott - CVM
Ray Strong - FCS
Reeve Hamilton - EN
Rhonda Clouse - ILR
Romano Miojevic - CAS
Scott Pesner - AAD
Steven Hatfield – CALS
Game-Changer
Allison Washburn - AAD
Calyn Fisher - JCB
Carla Ingrando - AAD
Jody Marnell - SCLCL
Julie Edwards - SCLCH
Mary Ball - VPIA
Mollie Bagwell - AAD
Myrian Alarcon - EN
Penny Lane Spoonhower - AAD
Rob Scott - VPELGA
Robert Merlo - eCRNL
Sara Hernandez - GR
Shelley Keith-Panulla – JCB
One Cornell
Cornell '23 Dead and Company Show Team
Amanda Massa, Ashley Budd, Casey Lucier, Diane Pierce, Fred Van Sickle, Harlan Work, Jennifer Campbell, Joseph Scaffido, Kristen Ciferri, Lisa Bushlow, Magdalena Bartishevich, Michelle Vaeth, Tracy Cary, Travis Virgadamo
Cornell Academic Materials Program (CAMP) Advisory Committee
Amy Gaulke, Amy Godert, Becky Maxson, Benjamin Stein, Brian Kay, Brian Young, Casey Washburn, Dan Sweeney, Ed Dormady, Elizabeth Hayes, Emily Nester, Eric Lavin, Eve DeRosa, James Best, Jane McClellan, Joshua Smith, Karen Brown, Lisa Clark, Marla Love, Martyn Beeny, Matthew Bell, Michael Ramsey, Shannon Austic, Wendy Wilcox
Cornell Out of the Darkness Walk for Suicide Prevention Committee
Cheyanne Scholl, Denise Hubbard, Jessica Withers, Laurie Conlon, Michelle Artibee, Michelle Moyal, Rebecca Rypkema, T. Daniel Richter
Student Members: Bianca Beckwith, Brandon Rathwell, Cameron Coles, Daniel Petticord, John Grealish, Katherine Gorton
Community Outreach Members:
Scott MacLeod: The Sophie Foundation Organization
Karen Heisig: The American Foundation for Suicide Prevention, Greater Central NY Chapter
Custom Development
Alison McCauley, Annie Heckel, Bill Juda, Chuck Jessop, David Cutri, Eric Woods, Gennie Harris, Hank De Leo, Hugh Edwards, Hunter Schindo, Irina Naydich, Jane Henion, Katie Hoff, Leon Lilly, Melissa Gore, Melissa Sweeney, Nazrin Tingstrom, Nick Tubbs, Richard Marisa, Ryann Levo, Sean Gnau, Stacy Pendell, Irina Zhankov
HLOA Advisory Group
Andrea Kiely, Casey Bosley, Catherine Ramirez Foss, Cyrus Hamilton-Ferguson, David Reetz, Elizabeth Howard, Emma Cruz, Hersh Sisodia, Janna Lamey, Jeff Dahlander, Kara Lombardi, Kent Bullis, Mar Pérez, Markeisha Miner
ILR Classroom Technology (CT) Support Team
Allison Zdunczyk, Jon Stern, Michael "Chief" Haflett
Office of Global Learning - International Services team
Adam B. Blakeslee, Asha Sanaker, Ashley England Reedman, Brandon Lanners, Elizabeth Shedd, Hersh Sisodia, Jenny Machette, Kathy Lynch, Kimberlee Jaenson, Laura Taylor, Lauren Gabuzzi, Leigh Anne Hahn, Nicholas Ray Mahan, Scott Anthony Griffith. Scott Livingston Beemer, Tamara Heiss
Organizational Development and Effectiveness (ODE) team
Ari Mack, Dane Cruz, Deb Billups, Jennifer Fonseca, Kathryn Burkgren, Marcus Brooks, Radhika Nayak, Steve Jackson, Tanya Grove
Residential Life leadership Team (Director and Assistant Directors)
Abby Priehs, Abha Huckoo, Anneke Darling, Brandee Nicholson, Scott Voss
Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Ashley Blank, Leon Stoll, Lyn Park, Rose Howard, Trisica Munroe
The Colleague Network Groups (CNGs)
Nicki Button, Ashlee Cherry, Debra Howell, Foula Dimopoulos, Jayla Greene, Jennifer Royer-Barnett, Marcus Brooks, Perdita Das-Humphrey. Randi Rainbow, Stephen Kim, Ten Van Winkle, Toral Patel
The SC Johnson College of Business Office of Diversity and Inclusion Team
Jennifer Majka, Michelle Duguid, Nicole LaFave, Patty Gabriel, Victor Younger
Workday Merit Grid System
Cynthia Sedlacek, Lisa Wesche, Mary Ammerman, Michelle Stepanok, Tara Wilder
Culture of Sustainability
Jessica Walker – TECH
Juliette Corazon – CAS