Nominees 2019

Congratulations Nominees sparkle banner

 

2019 Awardees  are highlighted in red.

Game Changers

Yosef

Al Shoffe

Research Associate

CALS

Sam

Benson

Residence Hall Director

SCLCL

Mary

Bucknam

Clinical Director of Eating Disorders

SCLCH

Sara

Capalongo

Clinical Administrative Supervisor

SCLCH

Devan

Carrington

Assistant Director, Residential Programs

SCLCL

Meg

Cole

Program Administrator

CHE

Rebecca

Cubitt

Technician III

CVM

Perdita

Das-Humphrey

Residence Hall Director

SCLCL

Peter

De Stefano

Director of Player Personnel, Alumni, Community and Career Programs for Varsity Football

SCLAP

Thomas

Deneuville

Director, Web Services & User Experience

AAP

Laura

Dera

Guest Service Agent

JCB

Anitra

Douglas-McCarthy

Senior Director of Recruitment for the Graduate School

GR

Amy

Dowell

Clinical Administrative Supervisor

SCLCH

Anne

Eller

Administrative Assistant III

EN

Ashley

Fazio

Director of Communications

HR

Wendy

Gilmore-Fitzgerald

Advisor

API 

Andrew

Gossen

Executive Director, Digital

AAD

Connie

Granato

Administrative Asst IV

AAD

Tori

Hershey

Radiology Supervisor

SCLCH

Beth

Kutler

Assistant Medical Director

SCLCH

Katelyn

Leboff

Production Coordinator

LIBR

Camille

Lee

Info Tech Area Mgr I

ILR

Rachel

Liseno

Faculty Administrative Assistant

LIB

Renee

Mayer

Clinical Practice Manager - Medical Services

SCLCH

Melinda

McGill-Carlison

Pre-Award Specialist

EN

Mark

McHugh

Manager, Food Service Suite System

SCLCL

Christian

Miller

ILR Research and Instruction Librarian

LIBR

Scott

Ross

Info Tech Asst Dir I

CVM

Lindsay

Ruth

Major Gifts Training Officer

AAD

Kendra

Saldana

Assistant Director, Young Alumni Giving

AAD

Tracy

Sangprakarn

Nurse Manager

SCLCH

Gary

Stewart

Associate Vice President for Community Relations

UCOMM

Christopher

Tucker

Programmer Analyst

CALS

Dustin

Weber

System Support

AAD

David

Wentzel

Clinical Director, Sports Medicine

SCLCH

Adrienne

Wilson

College Registrar

AAP

Timothy

Wu

Pathology Resident

CVM

Mission-Possible

Marianne

Arcangeli

Administrative Asst IV

CHE

Erika

Axe

Alumni Affairs Coordinator, Northeast Cooridor

AAD

Kirsten

Barker

Program Director, Bank of America Institute for Women in Entrepreneurship

LAW

Walt

Baschnagel

Network Administrator

API

Sonja

Baylor

Interim Lead Staffing Consultant for Workforce Recruitment and Retention

HR

Bruce

Berggren-Thomas

Teaching Supp Spec II

CALS

Caroline

Brockner

Assistant Director of Research Initiatives

RSRCH

Marcus

Brooks

CTCL Coordinator

SCLAP

Devan

Carrington

Assistant Director, Residential Programs

SCLCL

Rachel

Clark

Clinical Director of Women's and Sexual Health

SCLCH

Heidie

Copeland

Manager of Research Administration Service Center

EN

Carl

Cornell

Undergraduate Coordinator - Admin. Asst. IV

CAS

Risa

Cyr

Clinical Director, Urgent Care

SCLCH

Bonna

Davidson

Program Associate, Volunteer Giving

AAD

Tracey

DeNardo

Head Pharmacist

SCLCH

Erin

Dodd

Executive Director for Alumni Affairs and Development, Northeast Corridor

AAD

Jim

Doran

Equipment Tech V

CVM

Deanna

Eastwood

Senior Administrator, Financial Services

RSRCH

Craig

Esposito

Major Gift Associate

AAD

Kurt

Fritjofson

Administrative Asst IV

RSRCH

Jake

Gibson

IT Support Asst IV

CIS

Rachel

Giordano

HR Generalist

AA

Peter

Glanville

Email Automation Manager

JCB

Teresa

Griffin

Grants & Contract Coordinator

CVM

Terrence

Horgan

Student Services Assisatnt III

CIS

Lindsey

Hulbert

Administrative Asst III

CALS

Julianne

Hunter

Art and Printmaking Studio Manager

AAP

Margaret

Hurley

Staff Physician - Medical Education Program Lead

SCLCH

Aaron

Jacobsen

Teaching Supp Spec II

CALS

Robert

Kilts

Student Insurance Service Coordinator

SCLCH

Charissa

King-O'Brien

Communication Specialist II

EN

Kim

Klein

Gardener

FCS

Daniel

Klinger

Systems Administrator IV

CIO

Edward

Koppel

Assistant Medical Director

SCLCH

Ksenia

Lang

Administrative Asst IV

CHE

Caryn

Lemmon

Senior Transaction Specialist

RSRCH

Xin

Li

Associate University Librarian

LIBR

Lisa

Marsh

Financial Reporting Specialist

CALS

Colby

McCartney

Human Resources Asst IV

RSRCH

Ashley

Minarski

Operations Assistant - Cash

TREAS

Adam

Murtland

Assistant Director, Digital Content

AAD

Amie

Nguyen

Senior Program Assistant

CE

Melissa

Osgood

Assistant Director, Media Relations and Leadership Communication

CVM

Carol

Packard

Associate Dean, Alumni Affairs and Development College of Engineering

AAD

Debbie

Philip

Director, Administrative Human Resources

HR

Daniel

Phillips

Assistant University Fire Marshal

EH&S

Don

Pizarro

Clinical Administrative Assistant, Practice Administration

SCLCH

Karen

Prosser

Lead Finance Specialist

EN

David

Rankine

Assistant Director, Information Technology

TECH

Wendy

Sicina

Nurse Manager

SCLCH

Marilou

Slattery

Administrative Support to the Executive Director of CCE

SCLCL

Susan

Tierney

Research Analyst

AAD

Kate

VanLoke

Assistant University Fire Marshal

EH&S

Judy

Withers

Animal Attendant S04

CVM

Jennifer

Wright

Undergraduate Program Coordinator

CHE

Culture of Belonging

Carol

Barsody

Administrative and Event Coordinator

RSRCH

Tracy

Bates

Helpdesk Coordinator and IT Support Specialist

LAW

Fred

Broome

IT Support Asst IV

CIS

Ruby

Brown

Student Services and Human Resources Manager

CE

Bianca

Burns

Graduate Student Services Coordinator

EN

Scott

Burroughs

Administrator III

AAD

John

Clarke

Physician Director for Occupational Medicine

SCLCH

Marti

Dense

Program Administrator

CAS

Kristie

Devine

Human Resources Associate

RSRCH

Frances

Fronda

Retail Sales Assistant

SCLCL

Linda

Griswold

Grant Contract Ofcr II

RSRCH

Jada

Hamilton

Assistant Medical Director

SCLCH

John

Helmann

Professor

CALS

Jennifer

Johnson

Clinical Administrative Supervisor

SCLCH

Vanessa

Lillard

Student Svcs Assoc II

API

Amy

MacQueen

Assistant Clinical Director, Sports Medicine

SCLCH

Cheryl

McGraw

Events Manager

HR

Christian

Miller

ILR Research and Instruction Librarian

LIBR

Anne

Sieverding

Administrative Asst IV

ILR

Cheri

Sigmund

Assistant to the Directors

EN

Ramja

Sritharan

Technician IV

CVM

Peggy

Stevens

Administrative Asst III

CALS

Thoughtful Leader

Julie

Addy

Senior Director, Administrative Human Resources

HR

Jase

Baese

Info Tech Area Mgr II

CALS

Danielle

Bluey

Assistant Vice President, Alumni Affairs and Development, West Coast

AAD

Karene

Booker

Administrator III

CALS

Sarah

Brylinksky

Sustainability Communications and Business Integration Specialist

FCS

Sara

Capalongo

Clinical Administrative Supervisor

SCLCH

Kristen

Carlison

Extension Supp Spec I

CHE

Tracy

Cary

Associate Vice President, Operations

AAD

David

Collins

Animal Tech IV

RSRCH

Jennifer

Coningsby

HR Services and Transitions Counselor

HR

Dustin

Cutler

Executive Director of Cornell Dining

SCLCL

Ben

Davis

Associate Dean, Alumni Affairs and Development Johnson School

AAD

Michael

Doan

Nurse Manager

SCLCH

Erin

Dodd

Executive Director for Alumni Affairs and Development, Northeast Corridor

AAD

Crystal

Doner

Administrator IV

CALS

Peter

Farley

Director of Finance & Administ

CHE

Bridget

Flanigan

Nurse Manager

SCLCH

Tammy

Gardner

Director of Administration

CIS

Susan

Geisler

Director of Physical Therapy

SCLCH

William

Hildreth

CHP Sr Plant Operator

FCS

Carla

Ingrando

Executive Director, University Corporate and Foundation Relations

AAD

Zachary

Jacques

Info Tech Assoc Dir

RSRCH

Mary Beth

Jordan

Director of Human Resources

CVM

Angelica

Keen

Assistant Director, OCS

ILR

Kaitlin

Lilienthal

Clinical Director of Behavioral Health

SCLCH

Kristen

Loparco

Director, Housing

SCLCL

Ileana

Miranda

Sr Vet Resident

CVM

James

Newton

Clinical Administrative Supervisor

SCLCH

Lauren

Nickerson

Clinical Director, Nutrition

SCLCH

Christopher

Payne

Director of Administrative Services

SCLCH

Joe

Rowe

Director of Administration

EN

Kurt

Sarsfield

Assistant Director, Science and Technology Entry Program (STEP)

SCLCE

Robert

Schindelbeck

Extension Associate

CALS

Jennifer

Sellen

AAD Program Director

ILR

Praveen

Sethupathy

Associate Professor

CVM

Lisa

Stensland

Director, Information Technology

AAD

Rob

Vanderlan

Associate Director

API

Qi

Wang

Professor

CHE

David

Whitmore

Associate Vice President, Major Gifts

AAD

Dana

Williams

Lab Manager, Quality Management System Manager

SCLCH

Martha

Williams

Clinical Director of Nursing

SCLCH

ONE Cornell

University Crisis Management Team

Mary

Beth Grant

Sr. Associate Dean of Students & Director for Care and Crisis Services

SCLDS

Jen

Bokaer-Smith

Senior Associate Director of the Learning Strategies Center

API

Shakima

Clency

Associate Dean of Students for Student Empowerment and Director of First-Generation & Low-Income Student Support

SCLDS

Danica

Fisher

Communication & Documentation Team Lead

CIO

Cyrus

Hamilton-Ferguson

Assistant Director for Student Disability Services

SCLCH

Dee

Hawks

Assistant Director, Sorority & Fraternity Life (PHC Advisor)

SCLCE

Greta

Kenney

Associate Dean of Students and Director of Women's Resource Center

SCLDS

Christopher

Lujan

Associate Dean of Students, Director LGBT Resource Center

SCLDS

Nancy

Martisen

Associate Dean of Students and Director of the Asian and Asian American Resource Center

SCLDS

Reba

McCutcheon

Associate Dean of Students

SCLDS

Daniel

McMullin

 

 

Vladimir

Micic

Administrative Manager

CAS

Jo

Molnar-Kieffer

Assistant Dean of Students, Care and Crisis Services

SCLDS

Trisica

Monroe

Administrator II

CAS

Love

Odih Kumuyi

Associate Dean, Peer-to-Peer Support and Conflict Resolution

SCLDS

Dawne

Peacock

Director of International Programs

LAW

Mar

Perez

Care and Crisis Services Senior Coordinator

SCLDS

Brandon

Senior

Student Svc Assoc II

CALS

Janet

Shortall

Associate Dean of Students, Interim Director of Care and Crisis Services

SCLDS


Cornell Wellness

Hannah

Feinberg

Wellness Nutritionist

SCLAP

Erin

Harner

Temp Nutritionist

SCLAP

Kerry

Howell

Director, CU Wellness Program

SCLAP

Keri

Johnson

Instructor PE/Recreation

SCLAP

TJ

Massaro

Personal Trainer

SCLAP

Ruth

Merle-Doyle

Assistant Director, CU Wellness Program

SCLAP

Jeremy

Stewart

Nutrition and General Health Outreach Educator

SCLAP


Meaningful Collaboration

Rick

Bonney

Scholar Visit-SP

CALS

Marilu

Lopez Fretts

Program/Extension Aide III

CALS

Tina

Phillips

Evaluation Program Manager

CALS

Karen

Purcell

Extension Supp Spec II

CALS


CVM At the Forefront

Andrea

Beukema

Lead Instructional Designer and Project Manager

CVM

Allison

Buck

Medical Illustrator and Animator

CVM

Cindy

DeCloux

Instructional Tech Spec II

CVM

Dave

Frank

Instructional Tech Spec III

CVM

Julie

Powell

Applications Programmer III

CVM

Alejandra

Seader

Multi Media Asst V

CVM


SURE Together

Theoria

Cason

Training and Education Coordinator and Co-Investigator

Title IX

Chantelle

Cleary

University Title IX Coordinator and Director of Institutional Equity

Title IX

Dane

Cruz

Director of CITE

HR

Vivian

Relta

CITE Associate Director and Facilitator

HR

Jum

Warritay

CITE Associate Director and Actor

HR


Law School Fireside Chat

Michaela

Azemi

Associate Director, Office of Judicial Engagement & Professional Development

LAW

Bethany

Jones

Judicial Coordinator, Office of Judicial Engagement and Professional Development

LAW

John

Niederbuhl

Communications & Programming Coordinator

CAS

Elizabeth

Peck

Assistant Dean for Judicial Engagement and Professional Development

LAW

Hilary

Warren

Administrative Assistant, Office of Judicial Engagement & Professional Development

LAW

Karen 

LoParco

Law School Events Manager

LAW

Kristine 

Hoffmeister

Director of Alumni Relations & Special Events 

LAW


Science Olympiad

Kristin

Beierle

Assistant Director, Conference and Event Services

SCLCL

Paige

Hunt

Conference Planner

SCLCL

Rachel

Lukens

Conference Planner

SCLCL

Max

Mandeville

Conference Planner

SCLCL

Taryn

Mullenix

Conference Coordinator

SCLCL

Barb

Romano

Executive Director of Conference and Event Services

SCLCL


A&S Summer Experience Grant

Ana

Adinolfi

Senior Career Development Associate

CAS

Jen

Maclaughlin

Assistant Dean and Director for Arts & Sciences Career Development Center

SCLAS

Diane

Miller

Associate Director

CAS

Autumn

Moser

Career Development Associate

CAS

Nicole

Moss

Program Coordinator

CAS


Dean's Office Staff - CALS

Michelle

Eighmey

Administrative Asst V

CALS

Chris

Philipp

Correspondence Specialist

CALS

Angelia

Putnam

Manager of CALS Dean's Office Operations

CALS

Marianne

Ridley

Administrative Asst V

CA


Certified Desktop Team

Neil

Belcher

Business Intelligence Eng IV

CIO

JP

Brannan

ITSM Applications Analyst

CIO

Patty

Carnell

OBIEE Developer

CIO

Greg

Christofferson

Consultant/Advisor Specialist

CIO

Tony

Damiani

Asst Dir, Data Operations

CIO

Tom

Davies

IT Security Engineer

CIO

Ken

Friedman

Database Administrator

CIO

Josh

Gerner

Manager, Desktop Engineering

CIO

Ron

Henry

IT Technical Communicator

CIO

Kenton

Hensley

Lead Business Analyst

CIO

Shari

Kearl

Assistant Director, Business Relationship Management

CIO

Eric

Nobel

Sr IT Security Engineer

CIO

Clay

Olney

Consultant/Advisor III

CIO

Pete

Skura

Consultant/Advisor III

CIO

Bob

Talda

Systems Engineer IV

CIO

Tom

Theimer

Info Tech Asst Dir II

CIO


APPS Team - IT Service Group for CIS

Manuel

Calimlim

Info Tech Area Mgr II

CIS

Tom

Loiacono

Applications Programmer III

CIS

Javier

Perez

Applications Programmer III

CIS

Adam

Scott Brown

Applications Programmer III

CIS

Luiza

Zaloj

Applications Programmer III

CIS


Medical Leave Administration

Suzanne

Carriero

Medical Leaves Case Management Consultant

HR

Carol

Nickerson

Medical Leaves Case Management Consultant

HR

Patti

Riddle

Assoc. Dir., Benefit Services

HR


CVM Staff Council

Jessica

Bailey

Administrative Asst III-Cashier

CVM

Scott

Butler

Telemetry Surgery Core Facility Manager

CVM

Mary

Cuamba

AHDC Diagnostic Tech I - Molecular Diagnostics

CVM

Omyia

Damaj

AHDC Diagnostic Tech I - Anatomic Pathology

CVM

Chris

De Leonardis

AHDC Diagnostic Tech II - Endocrinology

CVM

Rebecca

Harman

Research Support Specialist I

CVM

David

Howe

Assistant Dean for Finance and Administration

CVM

Mary Beth

Jordan

Director of Human Resources

CVM

Kevin

Lyon

Department Manager

CVM

Karla

Munroe

Administrative Assistant AHDC Endocrinology

CVM

Makenzie

Peterson

CVM Wellness Program Director

CVM

Leslie

Planck

Accounts Rep IV

CVM

Kim

Salino

Administrative Asst III

CVM

Toni

Thibeaux

 

CVM


Campus Life Enterprise Services: CLES

Lisa

Anderson

Director of SCL Facilities

SCLVP

Cait

Baldwin

Executive Assistant to the AVP

SCLCL

Tim

Blair

Executive Director of Housing & Residential Life

SCLCL

Karen

Brown

Senior Director, Campus Life Marketing and Communications

SCLCL

Dustin

Cutler

Executive Director of Cornell Dining

SCLCL

Sara

Khozeimeh

Assistant Director of Housing Facilities

SCLFA

Robert

King

Director, Residential Life

SCLCL

Kristen

LoParco

Director, Housing

SCLCL

Julie

Paige

Director, Co-ops and Off-Campus Living

SCLCL

Fred

Piccirilli

Senior Director, Cornell Retail Services

SCLCL

Barb

Romano

Executive Director of Conference and Event Services

SCLCL

Dan

Sweeney

Senior Director of Finance, Administration and Enterprise Performance

SCLCL


Canvas Team

Ed

Dormady

Project Technical Lead

CIO

Pat

Graham

Instructional Tech Spec III

API

Ksenia

Ionova

Instructional Designer

API

Jen

Laubscher

Instructional Designer

API

Todd

Maniscalco

Assistant Director, Academic and Service Mgmt. Systems

CIO

Dan

Stanton

Project Coordinator for Learning Management System Integration

API

Marina

Tokman

Course Technologies Support Sp

API

John

Udall

Instructional Tech Spec III

CIO

Rob

Vanderlan

Associate Director

API

James

Whalley

Instructional Designer

API


Cornell Retail Services

Shannon

Austic

Manager of Retail Marketing and Communications

SCLCL

Linda

Bancroft

Sr. Retail Manager

SCLCL

Sharon

Baum 

SCL Divisional BSC Director

SCLVP

James

Best

Assistant Director of Merchandising and Inventory Planning

SCLCL

Chris

Cave 

Associate Director of Business Development and Operational Excellence

SCLCL

Robert

Ervin

Senior Manager, Warehouse and Order Fulfillment

SCLCL

Matt

Knight

Applications Programmer IV

SCLFA

Jody

Marnell 

Assistant Director of Retail Stores

SCLCL

Jane

McClellan

IT Portfolio & Project Manager

SCLFA

Fred

Piccirilli 

Senior Director, Cornell Retail Services

SCLCL

Don

Sevey 

Director of Information Technology, Student & Campus Life IT

SCLVP

Cathy

Steding

Assistant Director of Enterprise Accounting

SCLFA

Kim

Yeoh 

Director of Finance and Administration

CIO


Fire Protection & Emergency Services Team 

Rachel

Bower

EHS Administrative Assistant

EVP

Greg

Cotterill

Emergency Services Specialist

EVP

Ron 

Flynn

University Fire Marshal

EVP

John

Jelliff

Emergency Services Specialist

EVP

Chris

Jordan

Emergency Services Specialist

EVP

Steve

Jordan

Emergency Services Specialist

EVP

David

Lanning

Emergency Services Spec

EVP

Kathy

MacCheyne

Fire Compliance Specialist

EVP

Daniel

Phillips

Fire Protection Technical Coordinator

EVP

Justin

Scott

Emergency Services Specialist

EVP

Thomas

Tracy

Emergency Management Technician

EVP

Kate

VanLoke

Fire Protection Associate

EVP


Keeton House Dining Staff

Liza

Cole

Food service worker

SCLCL

Emily

Diamond

Food service Worker

SCLCL

Ashley

English

Food service worker

SCLCL

Lucas

Hallet

Lead Food service worker

SCLCL

Angela

Knapp

Lead

SCLCL

Ngoc

Tran

Food service worker

SCLCL

Nery

Trigueros

House Chef Manager

SCLCL


Onboarding & Orientation Strategy Team

Sue

Brightly

Communications Marketing Specialist

HR

Jennifer

Coningsby

Associate Director, HR Services and Transitions Center

HR

Linda

Croll Howell

Director for HR Analytics

HR

Shannon

David

Assistant Director, Budget & Planning

CVM

Tim

Fitzpatrick

Sr. Director Environment Health & Safety

EVP

Rebecca

Jean Tucker

Administrator III

CALS

Camile

Lee

Info Tech Area Mgr I

ILR

Camaron

Mangham

 

 

Amy

Parmley

Assistant Director HRIS, Training/Communication Lead

HR

Lucy

Pola

HR Generalist IV

CHE

Theresa

Rapacki

Associate Director, Communications, Compliance, & Strategy

HR

Jamie

Washburn

Assistant Director

HR