2018 Wall of Fame

Congratulations Nominees! Hall of Fame

Nominees

Awardees are highlighted within the listing and summarized at the bottom of the page. 

Game Changers

John Beeby

AHDC Molecular Diagnostics Laboratory Manager

CVM

Alysia Briggs

IT Support Specialist (2nd Level Change Management)

CIO

Linda Charles

Financial Manager

SCLFA

Marin Cherry

Undergraduate Coordinator

CALS

Katie Clapp

Associate Director

AAD

Dianne Dietrich

Digitial Projects Librarian

LIBR

Bridget Flanigan

Nurse Manager

SCLCH

Maggie George

Alumni Affairs Associate Director, Class Programs

AAD

Tanya Grove

OD Consultant

HR

Jen Gudaz

Senior Associate Athletics Director for Physical Education and Director of Recreational Services

SCLAP

Johnathan Hart

Financial Service Manager

SCLFA

Brooke Hollis

Associate Director, Sloan Program/Executive Director Healthy Futures

CHE

Matthew Johnson

Administrative Manager

SCLCL

Adi Grabiner Keinan

Lecturer and Director

CALS

Aimee Kellicutt

Research Support Spec I

RSRCH

Tracie Kennedy

Administrative Assistant

GM

Magdalen Lindeberg

Assistant Director, School of Integrative Plant Science

CALS

Renee Mayer

Lead Clinical Administrative Assistant for Practice Administration

SCLCH

Nancy Murphy

Corporate Account Manager

JCB

Benjamin Ortiz

Assistant Curator, Hip Hop Collection

LIBR

Fred Piccirilli

Director of the Cornell Store

SCLCL

Andrea Poag

Student Svc Assoc III

JCB

Anne Poduska

Associate Director, Engineering Learning Initiatives

EN

Marty Sullivan

DevOps Cloud Engineer

CIO

Bob Wakeman

Labor Relations, EEO, and UI Specialist

HR

 

Mission-Possible

Karen Brown

Director MKTG & Communications

SCLCL

Scott Butler

Telemetry Surgery Core Facility Manager

CVM

Kelly Crispell

Corporate Account Manager

JCB

Gwen Frost

Administrative Assistant V

CVM

Christopher Haight

Major Gift Officer, Northeast Corridor

AAD

Amy Hastings

Research Support Spec I

CALS

Becky Hill

Human Resource Generalist

HR

Lauran Jacoby

Sr. Consul., Staff & Labor Rel

HR

Robert Kotaska

Reference Desk and Map Room Coordinator

LIBR

Kaitlin Lilienthal

Counselor Therapist II, BHC

SCLCH

Mark Lory-Moran

Equipment Tech IV

CAS

Rachael Lynch

Clinical Administrative Assistant

SCLCH

Karen MacCheyne

Academic Administrative Team Lead

JCB

Katherine MacDowell

Administrative Asst V

ILR

Andrew McLaughlin

Coord Program I

SCLAP

Ellen Miller

Administrative Asst IV

RSRCH

Robert Murray

Engineer Architect I

FCS

Leslie Meyerhoff

Director of Assessment and Planning

SCLAS

William Oates

Production Coordinator

LIBR

Shannon Osburn

Info Tech Asst Dir II

CIO

Heather Parente

Director of Finance and Budget

EN

Debbie Philip

Director, Administrative Human Resources

HR

Marek Przezdziecki

Prog Analyst Spec

CALS

Matthew Reiter

Section Manager for Architecture & Structural Engineering

FCS

Natasha Steinhall

Program Assistant

API

Daniel Van Der Vliet

John and Dyan Smith Executive Director of Family Business

JCB

ONE Cornell

Cornell Health Slope Day Planning Committee

Joshua Aumick

Bldg Coord II

SCLCH

Jennifer Austin

Communications Specialist III

SCLCH

Katherine Ballard

Planning and Research Associate

SCLCH

Karen Gonta

Clinical Application Support Specialist

SCLCH

Jennifer Johnson

Lead Clinical Administrative Assistant

SCLCH

Edward Koppel

Assistant Medical Director

SCLCH

Derek Kurtz

Assistant Director of Administrative Services, Quality Initiatives

SCLCH

Travis LeFever

Supervising Pharmacist

SCLCH

Daniel Longaker

Assistant Director of Administrative Services - Health Informatics

SCLCH

Renee Mayer

Lead Clinical Administrative Assistant for Practice Administration

SCLCH

Don Pizarro

Administrative Support Coordinator

SCLCH

Laura Santacrose

Health Initiatives Coordinator

SCLCH

Wendy Sicina

Nurse Manager

SCLCH

Stephen Weismore

Bldg/Facil Coord V

SCLCH

Martha Williams

Nurse Supv II

SCLCH


Supporting Exhange Students

Kristin Blake

Asst. Director of Admissions - Yield Activities

CAS

Julia Franke

Student Svc Assoc I

CALS

Tamara Ingram

Assistant Director of International Programs

ILR


My Voice My Story

Beth Ahner

Senior Associate Dean

CALS

Dane Cruz

Director of CITE

HR

Rachel Dunifon

Professor

CHE

Susan Fubini

Professor

CVM

Sara Hernandez

Associate Dean for Inclusion and Student Engagement

GR

Rehanna Huq

Visiting Scholar

 

Jami P. Joyner

Director of Diversity Programs in Engineering

EN

Janna Lamey

Asst Dean,  Grad Student Life

GR

Mark Lewis

Professor

EN

Colleen McLinn

CU-CIRTL Program Director

GR

Eva Tardos

Professor

CIS

Jum Warritay

CITE Associate Director and Actor

HR


Intergroup Dialogue Project

Jazlin Gomez

IDP Student Engagement Coordinator

API

Adi Grabiner Keinan

Lecturer and Director

CALS

Natasha Steinhall

Program Assistant

API

Rachel Sumner

Associate Director and Lecturer of Intergroup Dialogue Project

 

Workday Time Tracking

Amy Beckhorn

Workday Time Tracking Lead

DFA

Allan Bishop

AVP for Human Resources

HR

Seth Brahler

Senior Director of HRIS

HR

Dana Burton

Sr. HR Associate

SCLFA

Melanie Ciotoli

Director Human Resources, Student and Campus Life

SCLVP

Sid Cuff

HRIS Integrations and Data Delivery Lead

HR

Karen Darling

Configuration Consultant

HR

Kelly Donnelly

Accounts Rep IV

CALS

Lauren Free

HRIS Project Consultant

HR

Dane Hendrix

Systems Security Consultant

HR

Karen Husick

Workday Payroll Applications Manager

DFA

Lauran Jacoby

Sr. Consul., Staff & Labor Rel

HR

Mary Beth Jordan

Director of Human Resources

CVM

Brandy Lobdell

Applications Sys Analyst II

DFA

Cathy Morris

Project Test Coordinator

CIO

Chris O'Brien

Workday Project Manager

HR

Donna-Marie Parker

Human Resources Director for Facilities and Campus Services

HR

Amy Parmley

Assistant Director HRIS, Training/Communication Lead

HR

Michele Reichert

Financial Analytics Specialist

DFA

Bill Sibert

University Controller

DFA

Leora Snowberger

Manager of Payroll Operations and Labor Distribution

DFA

Tom Theimer

Project Manager for OIT/CIT pr

CIO

Phil Turke

Director of Payroll

DFA

Bob Wakeman

Labor Relations, EEO, and UI Specialist

HR

Heather Wiese

Payroll Customer Service/Payroll Support

DFA

Mindy Ziembiec

SA Testing & Training Coord

CIO


Workforce Policy and Labor Relations

Lauran Jacoby

Sr. Consul., Staff & Labor Rel

HR

Shan Varma

Associate Director, Workforce Policy and Labor Relations

HR

Bob Wakeman

Labor Relations, EEO, and UI Specialist

HR


The Cornell Student Experience Initiative (CSEI)

Christopher Brown

IT Business Analyst IV

CIO

Dennis Frederick

Manager, PS Developer Team

CIO

Graham Hall

IT Project Manager IV

CIO

Sue Irvine

Salesforce Developer

CIO

Vicky Mikula

Assistant Director, Commercial Applications

CIO

Irina Naydich

Applications Programmer IV

CIO

Shannon Osburn

Info Tech Asst Dir II

CIO

Nicholas Tubbs

Advanced Drupal Developer

CIO

Irina Zhankov

Lead Web Designer

CIO


Soup and Hope Planning Committee

Jennifer Austin

Communications Specialist III

SCLCH

Karen Brigham

Physical Therapist Assistant

SCLCH

Tracey Brant

Teaching Support Spec IV

SCLCH

Kelly Chan

Instructional Tech Asst

API

Nancy Doolittle

Pawprint Editor

UCOMM

Linda Falkson

Director, Ombudsman’s Office

PRSDR

Janelle Hanson

Admin Assistant for Spirituality & Meaning Making

SCLDS

Daniel McMullin

Director of CURW: Associate Dean of Students, Spirtuality and Meaning Making

SCLDS

Linda Mikula

Manager, Event Communications

UCOMM

Janet Shortall

Associate Dean of Students, Interim Director of Care and Crisis Services

SCLDS

Karen Williams

Counselor Therapist II

SCLCH

Victor Younger

Director of Diversity & Inclusion

JCB


Addressing Sexual Harassment in the Workplace at AAD Leadership Team

Amber Alpizar

Director of Human Resources for Alumni Affairs and Development

HR

Scott Burroughs

Administrator III

AAD

Tracy Cary

Associate Vice President, Operations

AAD

Rebecca Cowburn

Director of Finance and Administration

AAD

Andrew Gossen

Executive Director, Digital

AAD

Christopher Kelly

Graphic Designer

AAD

Vernetta Kinchen

Talent Acquisition and Retention Consultant

HR

Norah Selig

Director, Business Intelligence

AAD

David Whitmore

Associate Vice President, Major Gifts

AAD


University Website Accessibility

Joshua Adams

Dir, University Policy Office

DFA

Brandon Brylinsky

EITA Coordinator

CIO

Lisa Cameron-Norfleet

Communication Mgr I

UCOMM

Davina Desnoes

Assistant Vice President and Budget Director

PBR

Jeramy Kruser

Applications Sys Analyst

SCLFA

Debbi Kruszewski-Warner

Executive Director of Web Development & Enterprise Systems

JCB

Camille Lee

Info Tech Area Mgr I

ILR

Dawn McWilliams

Director of Marketing and Communication

EN

Shannon Osburn

Info Tech Asst Dir II

CIO

Irina Zhankov

Lead Web Designer

CIO


Office of Engagement Initiatives Communications Team

Aaron Goldweber

Senior Director of Communications for Engaged Cornell

API

Ashlee McGandy

Content Strategist for Engaged Cornell

API

Wendy Treat

Administrative Asst IV

API


Legal Information Institute Web Team

Ayham Boucher

Back-end Developer

LAW

Nicholas Ceynowa

Systems Administrator, LII

LAW

Sylvia Kwakye

Text Systems Developer

LAW

James Phillips

Front-end Developer. Legal Information Institute

LAW


Cornell Catering and Concessions

Alan Lee Edwards, III

SO04 Cook

SCLCL

Allyson M Landon

SO06 Cook

SCLCL

Brad Stock

Banquet Manager

SCLCL

Carlos Porras

 Event Coordinator

SCLCL

David Komaromi

SO04 Cook

SCLCL

Deanna Stockton Nolan

Event & Concessions Sales Assistant

SCLCL

Desiree Leann Phillips

Concessions & Suites Supervisor

SCLCL

Dustin Freeley

Sales Manager

SCLCL

Eileen Gibson

Senior Sales Manager

SCLCL

Eric Zimmer

SO06 Material Handler

SCLCL

Evan Fabrizio

Concessions & Suites Manager

SCLCL

Fred Ennis

SO05 Material Handler

SCLCL

Je Souther

Banquet Captain

SCLCL

Jessica N. Higgins

SO04 Cook

SCLCL

Joe Colunio

McCormicks Floor Supervisor

SCLCL

Kiersten Collette Perkins

Sales Assistant

SCLCL

Letty Andrade

Sous Chef-Catering

SCLCL

 

Margaret Bruns

Restaurant & Catering Manager

SCLCL

Marie Robison

Sales Assistant

SCLCL

Mary Beth Kohena

SO07 Material Handler

SCLCL

Maurice Choo

SO06 Cook

SCLCL

Max Mandeville

Event Coordinator

SCLCL

Paul C. Hornbrook

SO08 Cook

SCLCL

Phurbu Tashi

SO02 Cook

SCLCL

Sally G Blinn

Assistant Event lead

SCLCL

Tait R. Alling

SO06 Cook

SCLCL

Taryn Mullinex

Banquet Captain

SCLCL

Thomas Stadnicki

SO05 Material Handler

SCLCL

Timothy Oltz

Catering Chef

SCLCL

 

 


New York State Paid Family Leave

Gordon Barger

Senior Director, Benefit Services and Administration

HR

Connie Cook

Configuration Consultant

HR

Karen Darling

Configuration Consultant

HR

Liz Dibble-Pompa

Medical Leaves Associate

HR

Lauren Free

HRIS Project Consultant

HR

Karen Husick

Workday Payroll Applications Manager

DFA

Shannon James

Configuration Specialist

HR

Brandy Lobdell

Applications Sys Analyst II

DFA

Patti Riddle

Assoc. Dir., Benefit Services

HR

Phil Turke

Director of Payroll

DFA

 

Culture of Belonging

Babatunde Ayanfodun

Institute Coordinator

JCB

Edward Cobb

Research Supp Spec II

CALS

Jallissa Elias

Residence Hall Director, Ujamaa Residential College

SCLCE

Cliff Horton

Facilities Manager, Collegetown and Graduate Student Housing

SCLFA

Christopher Kelly

Graphic Designer

AAD

Lauren Morgenstern

Associate Director, Class Prog

AAD

Norah Selig

Director, Business Intelligence

AAD

Brandon Senior

Student Svc Assoc II

CALS

Catherine Thrasher-Carroll

Health Educator II

SCLCH

Shan Varma

Associate Director, Workforce Policy and Labor Relations

HR

Jum Warritay

CITE Associate Director and Actor

HR

Thoughtful Leader

Julie Addy

Senior Director, Administrative Human Resources

HR

Magdalena Bartishevich

Senior Director, Engagement Initiatives

AAD

Bryan Benning

Advanced Technical Support (Level 2) Manager

CIO

Lisa Bushlow

Senior Director of Class & Reunion Programs

AAD

Sara Capalongo

Lead Clinical Administrative Assistant

SCLCH

Jen Clancey

Association Team Leader

CCE

Suzanne Cohen

Collection Development Coordinator, Catherwood Library

LIBR

Linda Croll Howell

Director for HR Analytics

HR

Cindy DeCloux

IT Support Asst IV

CVM

Christa Downey

Director, Engineering Career Center

SCLAS

Bridget Flanigan

Nurse Manager

SCLCH

Melissa Foley

Cornell Local Roads Program Manager

CALS

Tina Gourley

Director, Volunteer Programs

AAD

Jen Gudaz

Senior Associate Athletics Director for Physical Education and Director of Recreational Services

SCLAP

Debra Hatfield

Administrator II

CAS

David Honan

Deputy Chief Cornell Police

EVP

Kerry Howell

Asst Dir, CU Wellness Program

SCLAP

Meng-Wei Hsu

Sr. Operations Manager

SCLCL

Brenda Irvin

Administrator V

RSRCH

Laurie Johnston

Senior Director, Workforce Policy and Labor Relations

HR

Robert Kotaska

Reference Desk and Map Room Coordinator

LIBR

Jennifer Kwiatkowski

Associate Director, Marketing and Participation

AAD

Bill Loftus

Director of Administration

RSRCH

Chad Loomis

Senior Associate Director SCL Facilities

SCLFA

Kristine Mahoney

Director Facilities

CHE

Rob Michaels

Associate Director of Network & Systems Services

JCB

Brandee Nicholson

Assistant Director, Residential and New Student Programs

SCLCE

Elizabeth O'Dell Wehling

Assistant Director, Reunion Giving

AAD

Christopher Payne

Director of Administrative Services

SCLCH

Mark Roberson

Professor of Physiology

CVM

Tonya Rose

Data Processing and Quality Assurance Specialist

AAD

Gavin Sacks

Prof Assoc

CALS

Jill Shufelt

Dining Manager

SCLCL

Awardees

Game Changer: Brooke Hollis, Matthew Johnson, and Adi Grabiner Keinan

Mission Possible: Lauren Jacoby, Rachael Lynch, and Ellen Miller

Culture of Belonging: Lauren Morgenstern, Brandon Senior, and Catherine Thrasher-Carroll

ONE Cornell: Cornell Catering and Concessions, Soup and Hope Planning Committee, and Workday Time Tracking

Thoughtful Leader: Suzanne Cohen, Kerry Howell, and Rob Michaels